Fatty Liver Blood Test

The liver creates various chemicals that are carried out to the bloodstream. Therefor, a blood test is playing a key part in diagnosing many liver disorders and diseases, including a Fatty Liver.

Elevated levels of these chemicals may show a damage to the liver or a specific liver disease. A blood test can measure their levels, and we can try to find the problem even before its symptoms start to show up.

This liver functions blood tests requires to fast for at least 6 hours before the test. Some drugs can affect the results, so please consult with your physician about any drug you use regularly.

Fatty Liver Blood Test

Fatty Liver blood test usually includes the following checks

ALT (also called SGPT / Alanine Transaminase)

This is an enzyme that assists proteins to process. High level of ALT may suggest a liver injury. The normal levels of ALT is around 5-40 units per liter (range can vary in different labs).
Fatty Liver blood test

AST (also called SGOT)

An enzyme that is located mainly in liver cells. Its levels are usually raised when there is a liver damage or injury (just like ALT). The normal levels of AST are between 5-45, which is very similar to the ALT enzyme.

ALP (Alkaline Phosphatase)

Related to the biliary tract. If ALP is raised, and high levels of alkaline phosphatase has been found in the bloodstream, the cause might be a liver disorder (including a fatty liver). Normal rates of ALP are between 44-147 units per liter.

GGT (Gamma-Glutamyl Transpeptidase)

An enzyme that is mostly found in the liver, kidneys, heart, and other important organs. The normal rates of GGT are between 40 to 78 units per liter. It’s very similar to ALP (Alkaline Phosphatase), so in that respect, raised GGT can be a symptom of a liver disorder. The difference is that elevated ALP can be also be because of a bone disease, but GGT can’t.

Albumin

This is the core protein created by the liver, that passes into the bloodstream. The ability to make albumin (and many other proteins) is influenced in various liver disorders, including a fatty liver. Normal levels of albumin are between 3.4 to 5.4 deciliter.

Bilirubin

This chemical is a direct result of hemoglobin when it’s released – the molecule that ties oxygen into the red blood cells. The causes of higher bilirubin could be a liver disorder. High level of bilirubin also makes you jaundiced (yellow colored), and could affect your skin and eye color. In the bilirubin blood test, there are 3 types of bilirubin:

  • Direct Bilirubin (unconjugated bilirubin) – passes through the liver. Normal levels of direct bilirubin are between 0 to 0.3 deciliter.
  • Indirect Bilirubin (conjugated bilirubin) – doesn’t pass through the liver. Normal levels of Indirect bilirubin are between 0 to 0.3 deciliter.
  • Total Bilirubin – this is the total amount of direct + indirect bilirubin. Normal levels of total bilirubin are between 0.3 to 1.9 deciliter.

A/G Ratio

The ratio of albumin to globulin. Some liver disorders could lead to a low total protein levels. Normal levels of A/G are below 1 deciliter.

21 replies
add a comment
  1. thomas
    thomas says:

    My S-ALAT result came 75 as the max according to the lab should have been 70. So how bad is it. Am I in danger? Or have a fatty liver? Pls help

    Reply
  2. James
    James says:

    Hi, I’m 33/m – 6’1 200Lbs.

    Had some blood tests because I had nocturnal fevers for a month, one of the tests showed these out of range:
    Bilirubin: 1.3
    Alkaline Phosphate, S: 133
    AST (SGOT): 50
    ALT (SGPT): 89

    1 Week later my doctor performed a Hepatic Function Panel:
    Bilirubin: .9
    Alkaline Phosphate, S: 139
    AST (SGOT): 98
    ALT (SGPT): 220

    Tested Negative for Hepatitis A, B, C (and all STD’s).
    Did a Liver Ultrasound, Findings: “Very mild fatty infiltration of the liver, without solid focal hepatic lesion.”

    My fever went away, so my Dr. said just come back in 3 months to test levels again.

    To me, that doesn’t sound like a sufficient answer? I’m roughly 5 times the normal range
    I was on Accutane for 3 years when I was younger, but never had any issues with the monthly blood tests.

    Should there other tests I should have done for next steps? Thanks for the help!

    Reply
  3. Liseth
    Liseth says:

    Hi dr mark my daughter blood was normal in August 28 but they order a ultrasound to check for kiney stone but the only thing they found was fatty liver but dr said liver is normal size but have fat inside the liver what is the mean

    Reply
    • Mark Bar-Gomel
      Mark Bar-Gomel says:

      Hi Omar,

      Your ALT levels are slightly elevated, and it probably doesn’t mean a thing unless you are overweight.
      What’s your weight and height?

      Regards,
      Dr. Mark Bar-Gomel

      Reply
  4. malikashraf
    malikashraf says:

    Age 72years,DM 2,HTN,IHD,Mildly Fatty Liver,Parchanal Kidney disease Grade 1,ALT 83,serium creatnine 0.8,which medicine advised.d

    Reply
  5. Carroll
    Carroll says:

    I have been taking different cholesterol meds for about two years. My liver enzymes started elevating about a year ago. Two weeks ago, they called and said three of my liver enzymes were high with the ALT the highest at 120. They changed the lipitor to crestor and kept me on lovaza. Is the ALT at 120 very high, should I be extremelyconcerned? I repeat labs in a week.

    Reply
  6. johnny hatch
    johnny hatch says:

    i lost 3lbs alt droped 4 points from 90 to86 doc wont a liver biopsy he really didnt explain why i have alot of anxiety please comment to help ease worry

    Reply

Trackbacks & Pingbacks

  1. […] Fatty liver blood test, which will reveal the level of AST and ALT in the bloodstream, should not point out directly with liver disease. For example, an increase in the enzymes in the bloodstream also displays damage to the muscular structure. Therefore, a careful evaluation and interpretation is necessary to arrive at the conclusion of a damaged liver. Furthermore, it is important to visit an experienced professional excelling in the field of liver and muscle disease. Only accurate levels and evaluation determine the condition of the liver disease. It also gives the possibility to predict the future prognosis. […]

Show newer comments »

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *